Join Us

Sign Up

TOP STATE SEAMSTRESSES, QUILTERS RECOGNIZED

August 09, 2014

Mary Johnson
(334) 235-1406

Overall winners for the Women's Leadership Committee contests were Pat Schrand of Coffee County, apron sewing; Kayla Seymore of Winston County, apron sewing youth division; Deloris Mount of Crenshaw County, hand-stitched quilts; Gail Oden of Etowah county, machine-stitched quilts; Katherine Selman of Tuscaloosa County, quilted item; and Carole Clements of Lee County for an equine designed tablescape.

HUNTSVILLE, Ala., — Members of the Alabama Farmers Federation Women's Leadership Committee (WLC) sewed, stitched and designed their way to top honors at the group's annual contests. Winners were announced at a Saturday luncheon on the final day of the Federation 42nd Commodity Producers Conference held Aug. 7-10

WLC members competed in two sewing divisions, three quilting divisions and a tablescape design contest where the settings must represent a commodity important to the participant's county. First-place winners in each division received $150, while second and third place were awarded $100 and $75, respectively.

"Our members always look forward to seeing the beautiful items submitted for these contests," Federation Women's Division Director Kim Ramsey said. "Our state boasts of many highly talented seamstresses, quilters and home designers, and this is a chance for them to show off their skills in a friendly competition."

The top three winners in each division were:

Apron Sewing
First Place - Pat Schrand of Coffee County
Second Place - Mary Burroughs of Tuscaloosa County
Third Place - Brenda Curry of Dale County

Apron Sewing - Youth Division (Seventh-12th grades)
First Place - Kayla Seymore of Winston County
Second Place - Rose Cain of Tuscaloosa County
Third Place - Chryssa Gurganus of Cullman County

Quilting - Hand-stitched Division
First Place - Deloris Mount of Crenshaw County
Second Place - Ruby Nuss of St. Clair County
Third Place - Janice Persell of Limestone County

Quilting - Machine-stitched Division
First Place - Gail Oden of Etowah County
Second Place - Ruby Nuss of St. Clair County
Third Place - Melanie Stokley of Washington County

Quilted Item
First Place - Katherine Selman of Tuscaloosa County
Second Place - Doris McGuire of Limestone County
Third Place - Pat Schrand of Coffee County

Tablescapes
First Place - Carole Clements of Lee County with an equine design
Second Place - Jeanette Tew of Elmore County with a horticulture design
Third Place - Bridgett Wilson of Calhoun County with a bee and honey design

The conference, which more than 800 farmers are attending, concludes tonight with a closing banquet featuring musical guest Guy Penrod. 


View More News Headlines