Home » News » Alfa Insurance Announces 2019 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Alfa Insurance Announces 2019 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Alfa Insurance Announces 2019 Foundation Scholarship Recipients
June 10, 2019 |

Mary Johns
(334) 235-1406

One hundred hard-working Alabama students will get a little relief when tuition bills come due for the 2019-2020 school year. That’s because each student earned a $1,000 scholarship through the competitive Alfa Foundation Scholarship Program.

The program is administered through Scholarship America, which selects recipients based on academics, participation in school and community activities, honors, work experience and future goals.

“This year’s scholarship recipients prove the future is bright for Alabama,” said Alfa Insurance and Alabama Farmers Federation President Jimmy Parnell. “I’m excited that we can help these students reach their goals by covering a portion of the cost of their education.”

The 100 students hail from 45 Alabama counties and are seeking degrees at 20 institutions of higher learning in the state. Scholarships may be used for tuition, fees, books or supplies.

Over six years, the Alfa Foundation has awarded $550,000 in scholarships to students from 64 counties studying at 35 different Alabama universities, colleges and technical schools.

To view photos of the recipients, visit AlfaInsurance.com or go to the photo album at Facebook.com/AlfaInsurance.

Autauga County

  • Daniel Carter, sophomore at Auburn University
  • Margaret Rhodes, junior at Huntingdon College

Baldwin County

  • Arcole Brandon, senior at Auburn University
  • Richard Strum, freshman at the University of Alabama
  • Zoe Vicich, sophomore at Auburn University

Blount County

  • Seth Ingram, junior at Auburn University

Butler County

  • Grayson McCall, freshman at Auburn University

Cherokee County

  • Claudia Graves, freshman at Auburn University
  • Piper Longino, freshman at the University of Alabama
  • William McKinney, freshman at the University of Alabama

Chilton County

  • Zoey Collum, freshman at Auburn University
  • Carson Littleton, sophomore at Jefferson State Community College

Choctaw County

  • Bailey Manning, senior at the University of South Alabama
  • Marshall Manning, freshman at the University of South Alabama
  • Brennan McIlwain, freshman at the University of South Alabama
  • Aaron Wilson, freshman at the University of South Alabama

Clarke County

  • Hannah Boykin, freshman at Wallace State Community College at Hanceville

Clay County

  • Colton “Cole” Runyan, freshman at Auburn University

Cleburne County

  • Elizabeth Riddle, freshman at the University of South Alabama

Coffee County

  • Leslie Caroline Richey, junior at Auburn University

Colbert County

  • Andrea Jacks, freshman at the University of Alabama
  • Carlie Smith, freshman at the University of North Alabama

Conecuh County

  • Avie Etheridge, freshman at Coastal Alabama Community College
  • Ashley Riley, junior at Troy University
  • Noah Whittington, senior at the University of Mobile

Coosa County

  • Chloe Harrell, freshman at Jefferson State Community College

Covington County

  • Garrett Davis, freshman at the University of South Alabama

Cullman County

  • Lillimae Allen, freshman at the University of Mobile
  • Olivia Ball, freshman at Wallace State Community College at Hanceville

Dallas County

  • Elizabeth Adams, freshman at the University of Alabama
  • James Utsey, sophomore at George C. Wallace State Community College at Selma

DeKalb County

  • Seth Maddox, freshman at Auburn University
  • Kinnsley Travis, freshman at the University of Alabama at Birmingham

Elmore County

  • James Duer, sophomore at Auburn University

Etowah County

  • Sydney Barkley, freshman at Auburn University

Franklin County

  • Destiny Deaton, freshman at Northwest-Shoals Community College

Geneva County

  • Harrison McGriff, freshman at Troy University Dothan

Houston County

  • Chandler Davis, senior at Troy University
  • Ricky Hall II, junior at Auburn University
  • Alex Reynolds, senior at Troy University
  • Alyssa Sizemore, sophomore at Auburn University
  • Leah Grace Strickland, sophomore at Auburn University

Jackson County

  • Loren Grider, freshman at Auburn University
  • Julia Webb, junior at Jacksonville State University

Jefferson County

  • Libby Dyess, senior at Auburn University
  • Joel Slone Earnest, junior at Auburn University
  • Anna Johnston, freshman at Samford University
  • Albert Moore V, freshman at the University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Maryl Stone, freshman at Auburn University
  • Maleah Walker, sophomore at Samford University

Lamar County

  • Carson Lindsey, junior at the University of Alabama

Lauderdale County

  • Bethany Belue, freshman at the University of North Alabama
  • Evan Swinea, freshman at the University of South Alabama

Lawrence County

  • Gabriel Peluso III, sophomore at Calhoun Community College

Lee County

  • Kaylan Colvin, senior at Troy University
  • Lee Givens, sophomore at Auburn University
  • Kaycie Mashburn, freshman at Troy University
  • Stanford Roarke, freshman at Troy University

Macon County

  • Chelsey Cox, senior at Auburn University

Madison County

  • Nathan Giles, freshman at Wallace State Community College at Hanceville
  • Catherine Perkins, sophomore at Samford University
  • Chassity Terrell, junior at the University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Kathryn Veno, freshman at the University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Andrew Washington, senior at the University of Alabama in Huntsville
  • Benjamin Werth, freshman at Auburn University

Marion County

  • Jayda Stinnett, freshman at the University of Mobile

Marshall County

  • Nathan Cornutt, junior at Auburn University
  • Audrey-Mae Taylor, freshman at Auburn University

Mobile County

  • Katherine Allred, freshman at the University of South Alabama
  • Courtney Bryson, senior at Coastal Alabama Community College
  • McKenzie Perry, junior at Troy University

Monroe County

  • Katie Wiggins, sophomore at Auburn University

Montgomery County

  • Ruby Bryan, junior at the University of South Alabama
  • Claudia Hubbard, sophomore at Auburn University
  • Meredith Moore, senior at the University of Alabama
  • Tionna Taite, freshman at the University of Alabama
  • Cooper Waller, junior at Auburn University

Morgan County

  • Katherine Ambrose, sophomore at the University of Alabama
  • Mary Catherine Beggs, junior at the University of Alabama
  • Jake Cantrell, junior at the University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Margaret “Maggie” Pace, freshman at Auburn University

Perry County

  • Atkins Webb, sophomore at Auburn University

Pike County

  • Abbie Barron, sophomore at Auburn University
  • Landon Overby, junior at Troy University

Shelby County

  • Ansley Azar, freshman at Auburn University
  • Molly Bailey, junior at Auburn University
  • Collin Dorrill, freshman at Auburn University
  • David Smith, freshman at the University of Alabama in Huntsville

St. Clair County

  • Ben Castleberry, junior at Auburn University
  • Joseph Layton, senior at Jacksonville State University
  • Robert Levi Perry, freshman at the University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Ashlea Posey, sophomore at the University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Kaila Posey, sophomore at the University of Alabama at Birmingham

Talladega County

  • Landon Macoy, freshman at Gadsden State Community College

Tuscaloosa County

  • Erin Chism, sophomore at the University of Alabama
  • Madison Clary, senior at the University of Alabama
  • Callie Corley, senior at the University of Alabama

Walker County

  • Benjamin Tyler Morrow, freshman at the University of Alabama
  • Sawyer Thompson, freshman at Bevill State Community College

Winston County

  • Jonathan Baker, freshman at the University of Alabama at Birmingham
View Related Articles