fbpx
Home » News » Farmers Federation Awards $133,250 To Auburn Ag, Forestry Students

Farmers Federation Awards $133,250 To Auburn Ag, Forestry Students

Farmers Federation Awards $133,250 To Auburn Ag, Forestry Students
September 29, 2021 |

By Marlee Moore
(334) 613-4219

The Alabama Farmers Federation is planting seeds for a healthy future by awarding $133,250 in scholarships to Auburn University (AU) students seeking degrees in agriculture, forestry and related industries.

Eighty students were honored during the organization’s scholarship reception at Lazenby Farms in Auburn Sept. 27. During the event, Federation President Jimmy Parnell encouraged students to make connections with fellow students — and future colleagues — during their time at Auburn.

“While I was at Auburn, I built a network of friends all across this state,” said Federation President Jimmy Parnell, an AU alumnus in agricultural business and economics. “That was probably the most important thing I got at Auburn. I encourage each of you to build that network.

“We’re excited to recognize an outstanding group of young people who have a very bright future in front of them. We’re glad to be a little part of that.”

A matching program with the Alabama Farmers Agriculture Foundation (AFAF) and county Farmers Federations funded 57 scholarships worth $1,750. Local Federations in Baldwin, Chilton, Covington, Dale, Henry, Houston, Jefferson, Lee and Madison counties provided 21 additional scholarships.

Two students earned memorial scholarships honoring industry leaders. Clay Conaway of Cullman County received the Ronny Donaldson Memorial Scholarship, while Mobile County’s Cole Lincoln won the Mike Henry Memorial Scholarship. Conaway is a senior studying poultry science, production track; Lincoln, a junior, is studying animal sciences, meat science track.

During the program, AU sophomore Ka’Shiya McKinney thanked Federation leaders for their support.

“Thank you for taking a little of the financial burden off us so we can be the future of ag and focus on our classes,” said McKinney, a poultry science pre-vet track student from Tallapoosa County. “We want to pour back into the industry that has supported us.”

Lee County Farmers Federation President Jamie Lazenby commended students on their dedication to education and the state’s largest industry.

“Of all the things we do in this organization, giving scholarships is one of my favorites,” Lazenby said. “This is a great opportunity for students.”

The Federation began awarding AU students scholarships in 1983. In 2009, the AFAF was founded to provide additional support for agriculture education and is funded through Ag Tag sales.

Scholarship applications for the 2022-23 academic year open in November at AlfaFarmers.org/scholarships.

Download photos of each recipient here. Scholarship recipients, by county, are:

AutaugaGarrett SmithAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
BaldwinRosemary CorteAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
BaldwinGarrett SpringsAgricultural Science
BaldwinRegan SmartEnvironmental Science
BarbourHunter CochranWildlife Enterprise Management
BibbTaylor EdwardsAgricultural Communications
BullockJustin JacobsenHorticulture
ButlerSydni BowersAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
CalhounWill WestAgricultural Science
ChambersGavin RankinsAnimal Science-Animal/Allied Industry
CherokeeWesley RogersAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
ChiltonBailey PriceCrop & Soils Science (Turfgrass)
ChiltonLucas JonesPre-Forestry
ClarkeMaggie VickHorticulture
ClayTanner DenneyForestry
CleburneKristen MaysAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
CoffeeSummer ParkerHorticulture
ColbertKatherine DavisAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
ConecuhAbby DunnAgricultural Business & Economics
CoosaAlli BroomPre-Biosystems Engineering
CovingtonAnna CoursonPre-Biosystems Engineering
CovingtonDawson JerniganPre-Biosystems Engineering
CovingtonEmily WismerHorticulture
CovingtonPeyton ZessinAgricultural Science
CrenshawKyndal StaleyPoultry Science-Production
CullmanRusty YancyAgricultural Science
DaleRussell CarrollAnimal Science-Animal/Allied Industry
DaleBrittany CarrollAgricultural Business & Economics
DallasWill IngramAgricultural Business & Economics
DeKalbAdrian NeeleyNatural Resources Management
ElmoreAbigail LusterAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
EscambiaNash DiercksForestry
EtowahEmma StoughApplied Biotechnology
GenevaSara GreenAgricultural Business & Economics
HaleShelby MarshAnimal Science-Animal/Allied Industry
HenryBridgette JohnsonEnvironmental Science
HenryHayden McWatersAgricultural Business & Economics
HenryJulia HolleyAgricultural Business & Economics
HenryBryce JohnsonCrop & Soils Science (Production)
HoustonCason StevensPre-Forestry-Biosystems Engineering
HoustonGracie WoodallAgricultural Business & Economics
HoustonAnnaleigh PolandFish & Allied Aquaculture-Pre-Vet
JacksonKeith EvettCrop & Soils Science (Production)
JeffersonClayton CrumpPoultry Science-Production
JeffersonGabe HallmarkFisheries Science
JeffersonTrey ReeseAgricience Education
LauderdaleKatie ConnollyAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
LawrenceTanner HoodAgricultural Communications
LeeAbbie StarrAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
LeeJames TreadwellWildlife Ecology & Management
LeeSydney SpratlinAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
LeeJulia LawrencePoultry Science-Production
LeeJulia BushAgricultural Business & Economics
LimestoneJasey BlackAgricultural Communications
LowndesFaith LaneAgricultural Business & Economics
MaconAlyson MannWildlife Science-Pre-Vet
MadisonReese StognerWildlife Ecology & Management
MadisonHunter RialsApplied Biotechnology
MadisonJay MooreAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
MadisonJohnathan HamptonHorticulture
MarengoWill YatesBiology & Agriculture Technology Management
MarionMadelyn SeamanAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
MarshallArnold Ramos-MartinezPoultry Science-Production
MonroeNicholas BooneHorticulture
MontgomeryMason BelcherPre-Biosystems Engineering
MorganDustin RandolphCrop & Soils Science (Production)
PickensOlivia LewisAgricultural Science
PikeBailey FreemanPoultry Science-Production
RandolphAllie JohnsonCrop & Soils Science (Science)
RussellWill JohnsonAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
Saint ClairRece GleasonAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
ShelbyCollin DorrillAgricultural Business & Economics
TalladegaJessica HazelWildlife Enterprise Management
TallapoosaKa’Shiya McKinneyAgricultural Communications
TuscaloosaJackson ElsberryCrop & Soils Science (Turfgrass)
WalkerEmma Jewel JohnsonPoultry Science-Production
WashingtonRiley HillEnvironmental Science
WilcoxNancy JordanAnimal Sciences-Pre-Vet
View Related Articles